APRIL 2017


18th   MEMBERS EVENING


25th   CLIVE TANNER FRPS MPAGB

        “Divine Light” Print Lecture

MAY 2017


2nd       MONTHLY PRINT


9th     LONGRIDGE MOUNT CUTTER PRESENTATION

        “Print Mounting Demonstration”


16th   MONTHLY PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGE


23rd     ANDY MIDGLEY MA

        “A Personal Selection of Landscapes”


30th    MEMBER’S EVENING, with GEORGE KAIM

        “How to improve your photography skills”  


JUNE 2017


4th        Sunday Safari


6th      MONTHLY PRINT

       

13th    CHRISSIE HART LRPS DPAGB

         “My Journey to Find My Creative Side”


20th      MONTHLY PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGE


27th      ROGER HANCE FRPS AFIAP BPE5*

          “Nature in Macro”    


JULY 2017


4th      CREATIVE MONTHLY PRINT


11th    BIJOU TROPHY (PDI)

         & Animals & Flowers Competition (PRINTS)

         Judge: Roger Hance FRPS AFIAP BPE5*


18th    MONTHLY PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGE

         

25th    SUMMER SOCIAL EVENING

         

AUGUST 2017


1st      LAPTOP EVENING

        Bring your laptops along for help

        with Photoshop & more


8th     MONTHLY PRINT


15th   TONY BRAMLEY FRPS

         “Principles & Elements of Art in Photography”


22nd   MONTHLY PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGE


29th   EAF PORTFOLIO


SEPTEMBER 2017


5th       THEME IN A HAT

          Judge: Howard King


12th    MEMBER’S EVENING

         “Tribute to Peter Crane & Golden Oldies Prints

            from Members”


19th   HALF YEARLY PRINT COMPETITION

        Judge: Sue Dobson CPAGB APAGB


26th   HALF YEARLY PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGE                      

        Judge: Harold Mousley LRPS AFIAP  



OCTOBER 2017


3rd     MALCOLM IMHOFF FRPS FACI(M)

        “An Audio Visual Journey”


10th   WINDMILL CHALLENGE TROPHY

         Judge: Richard Walton FRPS MPAGB AFIAP


17th   TOM MASON

        “Owls of Serbia + Seals & Bears”


24th   RAY LAURENCE

        “From Pitch Side to Paper.

         Sports Photography & more!”


31st  LANE STILL LIFE TROPHY (PDI)

        & METRE CUP (Prints)

        Judge: Dr Julie Hutson


NOVEMBER 2017



7th     MONTHLY PRINT


14th   SAFARI EVENING

        Judges: Sharon Brown, Charlie Crick

         & Sonia Blyth


21st    MONTHLY, PDI PANEL

          (TRIPTYCH) See Club Rules

          Judge: Mike Fuller


28th    GARRY AYTON

         “Forensic Photography”


DECEMBER 2017


5th     FUN CLUB PRINT COMPETITION

         Judge:  Club Members


12th   CHRISTMAS SOCIAL EVENING


19th   NO MEETING


26th   NO MEETING


JANUARY 2018



2nd     NO MEETING  


9th    MONTHLY PRINT


16th  MONTHLY PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGE


23rd  OUTINGS COMPETITION (Prints & PDI)

       Judge: Andy Brett (Our Outings Secretary)


30th   INTER CLUB BATTLE WITH BRENTWOOD

       (PDI)

        Judge: Pauline Martindale  









FEBRUARY 2018



6th     MONTHLY PRINT


13th   MONTHLY PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGE


20th   ANNUAL MONOCHROME PRINT

        Judge: Graham Parry


23rd  Away Battle with Brentwood PS (Prints)

       Judge: Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3* BPE3*


27th   ANNUAL COLOUR PRINT (1)

        Judge: Bob Good  


MARCH 2018


6th      ANNUAL COLOUR PRINT (2)

         Judge: Bob Good


13th    CHAIRMAN’S TROPHY COMPETITION

          PDI (Subject, Silhouette)

         Judge: Stephen Deer


20th    ANNUAL PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGE (1)

         Judge: Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3* BPE3*


27th   ANNUAL PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGE (2)

         Judge: Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3* BPE3*

 

APRIL 2018


3rd     PANEL COMPETITION

         Judge: Tony Bramley FRPS


10th   AGM


17th   SARAH KELMAN ARPS DPAGB

        “Ten Thousand Miles of Ocean”


24th   MEMBERS EVENING / Practical

        TBA



2017 - 18 Programme




Home Blog Galleries Links Find us

Download the 2017-18 Programme as a PDF

2017-18 Programme for web-1.pdf